BUSM Appointments and Promotions

Committee Members
# Cat/Dept Rank Name Role Start Date End Date
1 Psychiatry Professor Jennifer J. Vasterling, PhD (profile) Chair 07/01/2021
2 Pathology & Lab Medicine Professor Christopher D. Andry, MPhil, PhD (profile) Member 05/01/2021 04/30/2022
3 Pediatrics Professor Howard Bauchner, MD (profile) Member 10/01/2021 09/30/2022
4 Urology Professor Toby C. Chai, MD (profile) Member 11/01/2021 10/31/2022
5 Radiology Professor Ali Guermazi, MD, PhD (profile) Member 02/01/2016 01/01/2022
6 Microbiology Professor Suryaram Gummuluru, PhD (profile) Member 01/01/2021 01/01/2024
7 Anatomy & Neurobiology Professor Jennifer I. Luebke, PhD (profile) Member 06/25/2020 01/01/2023
8 General Internal Medicine Professor Michael Paasche-Orlow, MD, MA, MPH (profile) Member 06/01/2021 05/30/2022
9 Neurology Professor Marie-Helene Saint-Hilaire, MD (profile) Member 01/01/2019 01/01/2022
10 Radiology Professor Jorge A. Soto, MD (profile) Member 01/01/2019 01/01/2022
11 Radiation Oncology Professor Minh Tam Truong, MBBS (profile) Member 01/01/2020 01/01/2023
12 Psychiatry Professor Mieke H. Verfaellie, PhD (profile) Member 10/05/2012 01/01/2022
13 Family Medicine Professor Stephen Wilson, MD, MPH, FAAFP (profile) Member 06/25/2020 01/01/2023
14 Pediatrics Professor Elizabeth D. Barnett, MD (profile) Alternate Member 01/01/2020 12/31/2021
15 Cardiovascular Medicine Professor Ravin Davidoff, MBBCh (profile) Alternate Member 01/01/2019 01/01/2022
16 Hematology & Medical Oncology Professor Karen H. Antman, MD (profile) Member Ex Officio 07/01/2005
17 Medical Education Professor Hee-Young Park, PhD (profile) Member Ex Officio 09/27/2018