Institutional Biosafety Committee

Committee Members
# Cat/Dept Rank Name Role Start Date End Date
1 Biochemistry Professor Carmela R. Abraham, PhD (profile) Chair 09/01/2020 04/30/2022
2 Molecular & Cell Biology Associate Professor Inna Afasizheva, PhD (profile) Member 08/31/2020 08/31/2023
3 Barton, John Member 07/01/2009 06/30/2023
4 Britton, Valeda Member 09/05/2014 06/30/2023
5 Microbiology Professor Robert Davey, PhD (profile) Member 12/01/2018 12/01/2021
6 Georgiadis, Rosina Member 07/01/2015 06/30/2021
7 Keeney, James Member 01/23/2012 06/30/2021
8 Chemistry Associate Professor Pinghua Liu, PhD (profile) Member 02/12/2021 02/28/2022
9 Biology Professor Loechler, Edward Member 08/31/2020 08/31/2023
10 Microbiology Professor Elke Muhlberger, PhD (profile) Member 07/01/2011 06/30/2021
11 Pathology & Lab Medicine Associate Professor Barbara E. Slack, PhD (profile) Member 12/01/2011 06/30/2023
12 Timmerman, Robert Member 07/01/2015 06/30/2021
13 Infectious Disease Professor Robin R. Ingalls, MD (profile) Vice-Chair 07/01/2008 06/30/2021
14 Morales, Ron Member Ex Officio 07/01/2009
15 Varada, Panduranga Member Ex Officio 08/01/2017
16 Winters, Thomas Member Ex Officio 02/09/2010